img
GFT Logistics

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY As GFT Logistics, we show maximum sensitivity to the security of your personal data. Your personal data are processed in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698 ("PDPL").

1. Processing of Your Personal Data Arabic

In accordance with the PDPL numbered 6698, your personal data shared with GFT Logistics, in whole or in part, can be obtained, recorded, stored, changed, rearranged; in short, all kinds of processing performed on the data, by automatic or non-automatic means provided that it is part of any data recording system, can be done by us. Any transaction performed on the data within the scope of PDPL is considered as "processing of personal data".

2. Purposes and Legal Reasons for Processing Your Personal Data

The personal data you share,

In order to fulfil the requirements of the services we provide to our customers in accordance with the requirements of the contract and technology, to improve our products and services; In order to provide information to public prosecutors, courts and relevant public officials on issues related to public security and legal disputes, upon request and in accordance with the legislation; In order to offer a wide variety of opportunities to our members or to share these opportunities with individuals or institutions within the legal framework

To analyze ad preferences,

in accordance with PDPL numbered 6698 and related secondary regulations.

3. Information About Third Parties Or Organizations To Which Your Personal Data Can Be Transferred

Persons / organizations to which your personal data shared with GFT Logistics can be transferred for the purposes stated above; our main shareholders, shareholders, advertisers, direct or indirect domestic / foreign affiliates; particularly the member companies using the GFT Logistics infrastructure and, but not limited to, individuals and organizations related to the service offered, we cooperate with program partner organizations, domestic / international organizations and other 3. persons and organizations. Our regulations regarding the cookies to be used for advertising purposes is the "GFT Logistics Cookie Policy" and forms a part of the "Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy" you are currently reading.

4. How Your Personal Data Is Collected

Your personal data,

With the forms on the GFT Logistics website and mobile applications and information such as name, surname, address, telephone, business or private e-mail address; data including preferences on the pages accessed using the user name and password, the IP records of the transactions performed, the cookie data collected by the browser and the duration and details of the browsing, as location data;

For the purposes of establishing a commercial relationship with GFT Logistics, applying for a job, making a proposal, business cards, CVs, bids and other means, received from persons who share their personal data, in a physical or virtual environment, face to face or remotely, verbal or written or from the electronic environment;

In addition, data obtained indirectly from different channels, from (micro) websites and social media used for websites, blogs, contests, surveys, games, campaigns and similar purposes, from e-bulletin reading or clicking movements, data provided by public databases from profiles and data open to sharing on social networking sites such as social media platforms (Facebook, Twitter, Google, Instagram, Snapchat etc.).

5. Transferring of Your Personal Data

Your personal data, to be processed in Turkey or to be processed and maintained outside of Turkey, collected by any of the methods listed above personal data are located abroad in accordance with the condition of the scope PDPL and contractual purposes (countries that are accredited by Personal Data Board and countries where there aren't adequate personal data protection) can also be transferred to service intermediaries.

Your Personal Data;

To our business partners who cooperate and / or provide services for the presentation and promotion of products and services,

To the authorities that will determine your location in case of an emergency call,

To regulatory and supervisory institutions and other official institutions such as courts and enforcement offices, to other public institutions or organizations authorized to request your personal data,

To legal entities that have a commercial relationship with GFT Logistics and have your phone number,

In situations where it is deemed necessary.

6. Storage and Protection of Personal Data

In accordance with Article 12 of PDPL, GFT Logistics is obliged to; prevent the unlawful processing of personal data, prevent unauthorized access of systems and databases where your personal data are stored; to take software and physical security measures such as hash, encryption, transaction recording, access management in order to ensure their protection. If it is learned that personal data is obtained by others illegally, the situation will be immediately reported to the Personal Data Protection Board in accordance with the legal regulation and in writing.

7. Keeping Personal Data Updated And Accurate

In accordance with Article 4 of the PDPL, GFT Logistics has an obligation to keep your personal data accurate and up to date. In this context, in order for GFT Logistics to fulfill its obligations arising from the current legislation, our members are required to share accurate and up-to-date data or update them via the website / mobile application.

8. Rights of Personal Data Owner

Article 11 of the PDPL numbered 6698 entered into force on October 07, 2016, and in accordance with the relevant article, the rights of the Personal Data Owner after this date are as follows:

Personal Data Owner, reserves the right to apply to GFT Logistics (data controller);

To learn whether personal data is processed,

To request information if personal data has been processed,

To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used appropriately for their purpose,

To know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred domestically or abroad,

To request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,

To request the deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the PDPL,

In case of correction, deletion or destruction of personal data, requesting that these transactions be notified to third parties to whom personal data are transferred,

To object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself/herself by analysing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,

To request the compensation of damage, in case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data. 9. Communication and Application Method

Personal Data Owners can direct their questions, comments or requests to gft@gftlogistics.com e-mail address.

10. Cookie Policy

GFT Logistics uses the information collected through cookies in accordance with the GFT Logistics Privacy Policy.

By continuing to visit our site, you consent to cookies being placed on your device. If you do not want cookies to be placed on your device, you can refuse the use of cookies through your browser's settings or options. In order to have the best experience on your website visit, we recommend that you do not refuse the use of cookies.

Temporary Cookies:

Temporary cookies are only stored temporarily during the session and removed as soon as you close your browser.

Mandatory Cookies:

These are necessary and important cookies. It allows you to create a user account, log in and browse our website, submit forms. If you do not allow the use of such cookies, you may not be able to use various areas of the GFT Logistics website. Persistent cookies remain on your computer or mobile device after closing the browser or application and are used to recognize you when you return to our website.

Performance and Analysis Purpose Cookies:

These are the cookies used for websites and applications to provide you a better, faster and safer use. With this type of cookie, it is possible to improve and personalize the customer experience. The data obtained includes details such as the pages accessed, redirections, platform type of the person accessing, date/time information, search terms and other texts entered while using it.

Target Or Advertising Cookies

Target or advertisement cookies are placed by the advertising networks of GFT Logistics within the knowledge and permission of GFT Logistics.

Purposes of these cookies;

To show relevant and personalized ads

To limit the number of ads shown

To measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign

To remember your visit preferences

11. Acceptance

By browsing our website, sharing your personal data on our website, our applications and other channels, you declare that you accept with an explicit consent, which is defined as consent based on information and declared with free will; to our Personal Data Policy and the terms of processing, processing methods, transfer, sale of data and other related issues in our policy; the data being shared with the social media application GFT Logistics and the fact that it can be used on the web page, applications and social media channels; notifications and suggestions being made and the fact that they can be shared with third parties in commercial terms provided that it is for the benefit of the members; and you agree to this, to accept that you will apply to GFT Logistics before using your legal rights In PDPL.

docx file PDF